Financial Information

Income2018
(S$’000)
2019
(S$’000)
2020
(S$’000)
Donations in cash
- Tax Deductible12,0597,5205,706
- Non-Tax Deductible4,0355,1412,953
Donations in kind
- Tax Deductible---
- Non-Tax Deductible149181392
Government Grants24,53226,00531,005
Investment Income4,0639,3559,035
Programme Fees5,1846,8946,314
Other Income127140155
Total Income50,14955,23655,560
Expenses2018
(S$’000)
2019
(S$’000)
2020
(S$’000)
Fund-Raising Expenses34539069
Charitable Activities Expenses
- Local25,72031,69333,968
- Overseas116-
Other Expenses9,0638,7108,443
Total Expenditure35,13940,79942,480
Surplus/ (Deficit)15,01014,43713,080
Balance Sheet2018
(S$'000)
2019
(S$'000)
2020
(S$'000)
Assets
Land & Buildings14,44421,12323,236
Other Tangible Assets7,4797,5786,806
Investments95,61196,749110,794
Inventories149151177
Accounts Receivable11,77413,15817,472
Cash & Deposits49,30866,24384,860
Other Assets1,045630934
Total Assets179,810205,632244,279
Funds
Unrestricted Funds158,257173,128184,291
Restricted Funds---
Endowment Funds---
Total Funds158,257173,128184,291
Liabilities
Current Liabilities21,55325,16421,819
Non-current Liabilities-7,34038,169
Total Liabilities21,55332,50459,988
Total Funds and Liabilities179,810205,632244,279
Other information201820192020
No of Employees464514544
Total Employee Costs (S$'000)16,56820,35122,952
Fund-Raising Efficiency Ratio2.13.00.8
Total Related Party Transactions (S$'000)368288111
Ratio of Reserves (excluding Project Development Fund) to Annual Operating Expenditure4.03.94.1