Financial Information

Income2019
(S$’000)
2020
(S$’000)
2021
(S$’000)
Donations in cash
- Tax Deductible7,5205,7068,629
- Non-Tax Deductible5,1412,9532,702
Donations in kind
- Tax Deductible---
- Non-Tax Deductible181392288
Government Grants26,00531,00530,957
Investment Income9,3559,0354,451
Programme Fees6,8946,3147,212
Other Income140155482
Total Income55,23655,56054,721
Expenses2019
(S$’000)
2020
(S$’000)
2021
(S$’000)
Fund-Raising Expenses39069223
Charitable Activities Expenses
- Local31,69333,96840,789
- Overseas6--
Other Expenses8,7108,4438,702
Total Expenditure40,79942,48049,714
Surplus14,43713,0805,007
Balance Sheet2019
(S$'000)
2020
(S$'000)
2021
(S$'000)
Assets
Land & Buildings21,12323,23620,159
Other Tangible Assets7,5786,8068,162
Investments96,749110,794110,574
Inventories151177282
Accounts Receivable13,15817,47212,941
Cash & Deposits66,24384,860104,852
Other Assets6309341,310
Total Assets205,632244,279258,280
Funds
Unrestricted Funds173,128184,291189,675
Restricted Funds---
Endowment Funds---
Total Funds173,128184,291189,675
Liabilities
Current Liabilities25,16421,81931,884
Non-current Liabilities7,34038,16936,721
Total Liabilities32,50459,98868,605
Total Funds and Liabilities205,632244,279258,280
Other information201920202021
No of Employees514544647
Total Employee Costs (S$'000)20,35122,95228,635
Fund-Raising Efficiency Ratio3.00.81.9
Total Related Party Transactions (S$'000)28811185
Ratio of Reserves (excluding Project Development Fund) to Annual Operating Expenditure3.94.13.7