Financial Information

Income2020
(S$’000)
2021
(S$’000)
2022
(S$’000)
Donations in cash
- Tax Deductible5,7068,6297,959
- Non-Tax Deductible2,9531,9751,746
Donations in kind
- Tax Deductible---
- Non-Tax Deductible392288232
Government Grants31,00531,68446,765
Investment Income9,0354,4513,737
Programme Fees6,3147,2129,250
Other Income155482465
Total Income55,56054,72170,154
Expenses2020
(S$’000)
2021
(S$’000)
2022
(S$’000)
Fund-Raising Expenses69223292
Charitable Activities Expenses
- Local33,96840,78957,443
- Overseas---
Other Expenses8,4438,70216,338
Total Expenditure42,48049,71474,073
Surplus13,0805,007(3,919)
Balance Sheet2020
(S$'000)
2021
(S$'000)
2022
(S$'000)
Assets
Land & Buildings23,23620,15916,324
Other Tangible Assets6,8068,16211,555
Investments110,794110,57460,375
Inventories177282363
Accounts Receivable17,47212,94118,221
Cash & Deposits84,860104,85231,872
Other Assets9341,310988
Total Assets244,279258,280139,698
Funds
Unrestricted Funds184,291189,67554,117
Restricted Funds---
Endowment Funds---
Total Funds184,291189,675 54,117
Liabilities
Current Liabilities21,81931,88476,548
Non-current Liabilities38,16936,7219,033
Total Liabilities59,98868,60585,581
Total Funds and Liabilities244,279258,280139,698
Other information202020212022
No of Employees544647862
Total Employee Costs (S$'000)22,95228,63537,580
Fund-Raising Efficiency Ratio0.82.02.9
Total Related Party Transactions (S$'000)11185178
Ratio of Reserves (excluding Project Development Fund) to Annual Operating Expenditure4.13.70.7