Personal Data Protection Policy
Print
Email page

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. The main data protection rules of the PDPA came in force on 2 July 2014.

  • Complies with data protection law and follow good practice 
  • Has defined roles and responsibility in implementation the policy  
  • Protects the rights of individuals by having appropriate consent when obtaining personal data
  • Personal data and information are adequately secured and protected
  • Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data

Our commitment 

Kwong Wai Shiu is committed to protect your personal data, we will follow this policy and comply with all data protection and confidentiality obligations imposed by Law.
 

What Personal Data We Collect

Personal data is data that can be used to identify a specific individual. Examples of personal data include name, nationality, date of birth, sex, contact details (address, email address, telephone numbers), NRIC, FIN or passport number, personal credit card/bank details, donation transactions, image on CCTV and in photographs, medical condition, medical history, allergy information and any other medical and health records.
If you provide the personal data of anyone else (such as your family members), it means that you have obtained his/her consent to our collection, use and disclosure of his/her personal data for the purposes set out in this policy or that you validly give us such consent on their behalf.
 

Our Purposes of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Collected personal data helps us to understand your needs, maintain our relationship with you, process transactions, fulfil our obligations for any services, activities or products you undertake with us, and improve our service delivery. In particular, we collect your Personal Data for the following purposes, including without limitation:

If you are our patients, residents, clients  

  • To carry out medical and healthcare related treatment by our services such as Inpatient Services, Senior Care Centre Services, Community Care Services, Traditional Chinese Medicine Services, and other healthcare institutions which include follow-up or transfer for further care management.
  • To inform your Next of Kin / Authorised person identified in your admission agreement of the outcome of the treatment or seek consent on your behalf if you are not able to do so
  • To assist in billing, received payment from services that we or others provided to you 
  • To facilitate claims for reimbursement and subsidies purposes
  • To assist in education, research projects and quality improvement activities that enhance service delivery
  • To inform of any upcoming social activities and fundraising events organised by Kwong Wai Shiu Hospital.
  • To allow the use of photographs and videos of yourself taken during activities or events organised by Kwong Wai Shiu Hospital may be used in our communication materials (including corporate videos, newsletters, annual reports, website, etc.) and media releases.

If you are our Active Aging Hub members 

  • To manage your membership including enrolment, processing and termination of your membership
  • To provide you with your membership benefits and services
  • To manage your courses
  • To assist in billing, received payment from services that we or others provided to you 
  • To inform of any upcoming social activities and fundraising events 
  • To allow the use of photographs and videos of yourself taken during activities or events organised by Kwong Wai Shiu Hospital may be used in our communication materials (including corporate videos, newsletters, annual reports, website, etc.) and media releases.

If you are our donors 

  • To seek for donations
  • To track and process donation transactions and records
  • To process tax deductible receipts for eligible donations
  • To invite donors to our fundraising events
  • To correspond with donors through sending of thank you letters, newsletters and donation collaterals
  • To feature donors in collaterals, website or media releases with photos or videos taken during our activities or events organized by Kwong Wai Shiu Hospital.

If you are our volunteers

  • To track and process volunteer attendance and their participation records
  • To assess the suitability and matching of volunteers for the various activities
  • To correspond with volunteers by sending invitations and notices
  • To enable KWSH to assign volunteers to the various programmes and activities
  • To feature volunteers in collaterals, website or media releases with photos or videos taken during our activities or events organized by Kwong Wai Shiu Hospital

If you are our visitors

  • To fulfil contact tracing obligation established by the Ministry of Health
  • To screen and temperature taking (during pandemic period)
  • To notify the relevant staff of your visit to our hospital
  • To create a data log of your information for security monitoring and fire safety-related matters

If you are our Community Training Institute participants

  • To process course application
  • To process payment transactions and claims for reimbursement/subsidies purposes
  • To inform you of upcoming events and courses
  • To update your training and profile records
  • To plan for provision of future courses
  • To allow the use of photographs and videos of you taken during the training programmes or events organised by KWSH to be used in KWSH communication materials including corporate videos, newsletters, annual reports, website, brochures, etc) and media releases
  • To use for research and surveys
  • To meet or comply with KWSH’s policies and procedures and any applicable laws, rules, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines, orders or requests issued by any court, legal or regulatory bodies (including but not limited to disclosures to regulatory bodies, conducting audit checks, surveillance and investigation)

Other purposes and recipients

Subject to the provision of any applicable law, personal data may be provided, for any and all of the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following entities or parties, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore
  • Professional accreditation bodies
  • Related government statutory bodies, such as Central Provident Fund Board
  • Employers of patients
  • Third party laboratory service providers
  • Companies providing services relating to insurance to Kwong Wai Shiu Hospital
  • Banks, credit card companies and their respective service provider
  • Appointed professional advisors such as our auditors and lawyers
  • Central Provident Fund Board and its agent banks in relation to CPF medical payment schemes processing

For Health Information Sharing

Sharing medical records with other health care providers for medical treatment and health care purposes, where required or permitted by law, including by way of the National Electronic Health Record (NEHR) system, which enables health information to be shared throughout the Singapore healthcare ecosystem.
 

CCTV, Video Recording and Photography 

CCTV, video footage and photos may constitute personal data if an identifiable individual is captured.
Appropriate notice is put up at the main entrance to clearly state the use and purpose of CCTV video surveillance.
For specific events, it should be stated in the invitation that photographs of attendees will be taken at the function for publicity on print and electronic media. Appropriate notice should also be put up at the reception or entrance to inform the attendees on the event day.
 

Consent

Your consent will be sought when collecting your personal data, for the purposes, uses and disclosures set out above purposes under section 3. There will also be instances your consent may not be necessary or required in some situations as there may be applicable law or regulation which renders this unnecessary. 
 

Withdrawal of Consent

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.
Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.
Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.
 

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below. 
Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.
 
We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA)
 

Withdrawal, Access and Correction of Personal Data

The Data Protection Officer will have oversight of all personal data access or correction requests and ensures that they are processed in accordance with this policy. Request for Personal data access or correction by individuals, including any enquires shall be email to us in writing to the Data Protection Officer at this email address (dpo@kwsh.org.sg)